Get started22 Doubleday Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 21.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 109.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Doubleday Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
22 Doubleday Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £3,598
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

19 December 2018Most recent
£315,000
+23.5%over 2 years21 October 2016
£255,000
+7.1%over 2 years11 July 2014
£238,000
+31.5%over 10 years9 January 2004
£181,000
+54.0%over 2 years27 July 2001
£117,500
+32.1%over 3 years12 December 1997
£88,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TL: £450,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM9 4BN
Doubleday Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.