Get started17 Doubleday Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TL). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 is 48.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 106 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Doubleday Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Doubleday Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,019
Street avg £3,641
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

11 September 2015Most recent
£320,000
+28.0%over 8 years29 August 2007
£250,000
+131.5%over 8 years23 July 1999
£108,000
+13.7%over 3 years14 December 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TL: £450,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM9 4PT
Doubleday Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.