Get started16 Doubleday Drive is a detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TL). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 is 49.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Doubleday Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 19 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 16 Doubleday Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £3,634
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

18 September 2015Most recent
£317,500
+60.8%over 12 years31 July 2003
£197,500
+91.8%over 5 years28 May 1998
£102,995
-0.9%4 December 1997
£103,950
+6.6%over 1 year29 March 1996
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TL: £450,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Doubleday Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.