Get started12 Doubleday Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 is 30.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £351,500 in May 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£351,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £3,615
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

31 May 2019Most recent
£351,500
+132.8%over 17 years27 June 2001
£151,000
+51.8%over 5 years26 April 1996
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TL: £450,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM9 4PT
Doubleday Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.