Get started10 Doubleday Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 146.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 68 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection for a single storey rear extension, garage conversion and associated works, erection of a new garage on the side and installation of roof lights and new casements.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
10 Doubleday Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,294
Street avg £3,574
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

23 June 2021Most recent
£360,000
+67.4%over 12 years29 October 2008
£215,000
+8.3%over 4 years29 April 2004
£198,500
+104.7%over 4 years30 June 1999
£96,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TL: £450,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM9 4BN
Doubleday Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.