Get started17 Abbotsmead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4PT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 32.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 63 EPCs).
17 Abbotsmead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £3,392
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Holloway Road Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

11 May 2017Most recent
£280,000
+35.9%over 9 years5 November 2007
£206,000
+32.9%over 4 years5 June 2003
£155,000
+43.5%over 1 year8 June 2001
£107,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4PT: £368,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM9 4LN
Closest school
1.0 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.