Get started100 Abbotsmead is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4PT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £370,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Convert one of two single garages to form part of sitting room and add first floor over garage.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 100 Abbotsmead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,568
Street avg £3,381
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Holloway Road Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2023Most recent
£370,000
+80.5%over 10 years1 March 2013
£205,000
+3.5%over 2 years26 November 2010
£198,000
+20.0%over 6 years11 December 2003
£165,000
+50.7%over 2 years28 June 2001
£109,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4PT: £368,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM9 4BN
Closest school
1.0 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.