Get started13 The Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4LT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 99.2% above the 2014 sale of £125,000. 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
13 The Square is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,812
Street avg £2,746
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Benbridge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2014Most recent
£125,000
+14.5%over 10 years24 October 2003
£109,200
+25.5%over 1 year3 May 2002
£86,995
+47.4%over 1 year12 May 2000
£59,000
+38.8%over 2 years7 November 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4LT: £150,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM9 4LT
Closest school
0.9 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.