Get started19 The Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4LT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 185.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £307,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2005.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
19 The Square outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,515
Street avg £2,408
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Benbridge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

28 November 2022Most recent
£307,000
+49.0%over 7 years19 May 2015
£206,000
+136.8%over 9 years16 September 2005
£87,000
-9.8%25 August 2005
£96,426
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4LT: £150,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM9 4BN
Closest school
0.9 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.