Get started21 The Square is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4LT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 222.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last sale on file: £320,000 in May 2024.
Latest sale on 21 The Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 21 The Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,571
Street avg £2,401
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Benbridge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

3 May 2024Most recent
£320,000
+90.5%over 18 years21 October 2005
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4LT: £150,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM9 4BN
Closest school
0.9 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB