Get started3 Glebe Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4AR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 910 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 34.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Glebe Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2019
3 Glebe Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 12 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 3 Glebe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,321
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

29 January 2016Most recent
£260,000
+36.8%over 2 years22 August 2013
£190,000
+4.4%over 3 years11 June 2010
£182,000
+25.5%over 5 years28 July 2004
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4AR: £320,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CM9 4LN
Closest school
0.2 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.