Get started2 Glebe Road is a semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4AR). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2022 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 35.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £242,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Glebe Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 1 year.
£242,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 2 Glebe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,689
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2022Most recent
£242,000
+0.8%29 September 2022
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4AR: £340,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB