Get started10 Glebe Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4AR). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1350 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 32.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2019 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Glebe Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2020
10 Glebe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 10 Glebe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,552
Street avg £2,365
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

22 January 2019Most recent
£320,000
+39.2%over 8 years3 September 2010
£229,950
+177.0%over 10 years24 March 2000
£83,000
+30.7%over 2 years27 March 1997
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4AR: £320,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CM9 4PT
Closest school
0.2 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.