Get started32 Campbell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9BE). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £460,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
32 Campbell Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
An application for a single-storey rear extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear in-fil extension. To extend beyond the rear wall by 3.3m, Lean too roof with 2x rooflights. External finishes and tiles to match existing.
Price for 32 Campbell Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 32 Campbell Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,966
Street avg £3,525
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bruce Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Proposed dormer loft conversion with velux rooflights and juliet balcony to rear.
30 May 2019Most recent
£460,000
+180.5%over 17 years15 June 2001
£164,000
+76.3%over 2 years30 September 1998
£93,000
+13.4%over 1 year30 June 1997
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9BE: £502,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CM2 9AF
Closest school
0.6 km
Moulsham High School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.