Get startedMole Cottage is a six-bedroom detached house in Widford, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8TG). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £720,000 sits 112.2% above the 2016 sale of £339,377. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension
Mole Cottage's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 17 years.
£339,377
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 17 years.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hylands Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Pool house
19 July 2016Most recent
£339,377
-13.0%over 10 years7 December 2005
£390,000
+77.3%over 5 years20 December 1999
£220,000
CM2 8LS
Closest school
1.8 km
Mildmay Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell