Get started29 Alexander Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7TT). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Alexander Mews has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The construction of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by a maximum depth of 3.4m, for which the maximum height would be 3.5m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.55m.
29 Alexander Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 29 Alexander Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,492
Street avg £4,193
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southlands Chase — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The construction of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by a maximum depth of 4.5m, for which the maximum height would be 3.475m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.650m.
1 March 2022Most recent
£265,000
+14.0%over 6 years1 July 2015
£232,500
+34.4%over 1 year5 December 2013
£173,000
-3.9%over 7 years30 May 2006
£180,000
+40.6%over 3 years6 December 2002
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7TT: £275,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CM2 7DB
Closest school
2.2 km
The Sandon School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.