Get started3 Alexander Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7TT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 12.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Alexander Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 13 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 3 Alexander Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,250
Street avg £4,200
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southlands Chase — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2022Most recent
£255,000
+36.0%over 8 years27 January 2014
£187,500
-3.8%over 4 years4 December 2009
£195,000
-4.9%over 12 months15 December 2008
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7TT: £275,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CM2 7DB
Closest school
2.2 km
The Sandon School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.