Get started16 Chalklands is a four-bedroom detached house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7TH). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £930,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
16 Chalklands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension over existing garage.
16 Chalklands has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£962,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£930,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
16 Chalklands outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,869
Street avg £3,452
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
White Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

14 June 2021Most recent
£930,000
+91.8%over 18 years25 October 2002
£485,000
+79.6%over 3 years27 November 1998
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7TH: £715,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CM2 7EP
Closest school
2.1 km
The Sandon School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.