Get startedHavenbrook is a five-bedroom detached house in Howe Green, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7TE). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1355 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2012) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £668,000 is 13.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Havenbrook's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2022
Part retrospective application for a front boundary wall / fence & gateway and paving of existing access way
Havenbrook valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£668,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£590,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, Havenbrook stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,686
Street avg £4,075
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 179 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chalklands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

17 August 2012Most recent
£590,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7TE: £890,000 (2025–2024).
Rosewood Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2025
Thistle Lodge Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2025
Moor House Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2025
Brindles Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2025
Howe Green Cottage Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Dec 2024
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 6 years
CM2 7TH
Closest school
2.1 km
The Sandon School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB