Get started10 Brook View is a three-bedroom detached house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7RG). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1079 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 is 21.5% above the 2018 sale price. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
10 Brook View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2022
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 10 Brook View.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two-storey rear extension. New first floor side window
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 5 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 10 Brook View stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 71 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.6dB

19 February 2018Most recent
£400,000
+50.0%over 5 years12 October 2012
£266,750
Median price across the last 2 sales in CM2 7RG: £223,500 (2021–2012).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CM2 7RH
Closest school
0.6 km
The Sandon School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.9dB