Get started8 Chelmer Lea is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 7QG). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 is 13.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £470,000 in July 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
First floor front extension over existing ground floor extension.
Price for 8 Chelmer Lea has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 8 Chelmer Lea runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,615
Street avg £3,733
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chelmerton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2024Most recent
£470,000
+3.3%over 4 years11 June 2020
£455,000
+133.3%over 16 years21 November 2003
£195,000
+112.0%over 6 years17 January 1997
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7QG: £480,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CM2 7JN
Closest school
0.4 km
Meadgate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.