Get started20 Chelmer Lea is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 7QG). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 is 15.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £460,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 20 Chelmer Lea has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 22 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£4,182
Street avg £3,682
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chelmerton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2018Most recent
£460,000
+84.7%over 8 years3 December 2009
£249,000
-11.1%over 2 years2 November 2007
£280,000
+278.4%over 11 years7 May 1996
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7QG: £480,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CM2 7JN
Closest school
0.4 km
Meadgate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.