Get started75 Bramwoods Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 7LS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 113% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
75 Bramwoods Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2025
75 Bramwoods Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 23 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 75 Bramwoods Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,494
Street avg £3,046
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadgate Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

14 July 2022Most recent
£355,000
+36.5%over 7 years13 July 2015
£259,995
+57.6%over 10 years21 December 2004
£164,950
+179.6%over 5 years5 May 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7LS: £270,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CM2 7TT
Closest school
0.3 km
Meadgate Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.