Get startedBanville is a semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 10.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £300,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for Banville has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£300,000
+73.4%over 14 years14 May 2009
£173,000
+13.4%over 5 years5 August 2003
£152,500
+46.6%over 1 year24 January 2002
£104,000
-20.0%over 7 months15 June 2001
£130,000
+128.1%over 5 years29 March 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7JS: £250,000 (2022–1996).
CM2 7UT
Closest school
0.4 km
Baddow Hall Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.