Get started6 Seabrook Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7JF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 64 m² this is the 8th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 6 Seabrook Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
6 Seabrook Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,828
Street avg £2,534
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Millers Croft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2023Most recent
£245,000
+60.7%over 16 years10 August 2007
£152,500
+103.1%over 10 months4 October 2006
£75,088
+36.5%over 6 years26 November 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7JF: £160,000 (2022–2014).
4 Seabrook Road Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2022
2 Seabrook Road Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2015
13 Seabrook Road Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2014
9 Seabrook Road Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2014
15 Seabrook Road Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Nov 2012
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CM2 7TT
Closest school
0.3 km
Baddow Hall Infant School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.