Get started9 Palmerston Lodge is an end-of-terrace house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7HF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 62 m² this is the 19th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £232,000 in October 2019.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Palmerston Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,742
Street avg £3,261
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rothmans Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

18 October 2019Most recent
£232,000
+181.2%over 19 years2 June 2000
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7HF: £200,000 (2025–2024).
25 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2025
24 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2025
20 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2024
32 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2024
11 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Larkrise Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.