Get started20 Palmerston Lodge is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7HF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 64 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £225,000.
20 Palmerston Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2024
20 Palmerston Lodge has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 20 Palmerston Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,516
Street avg £3,270
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rothmans Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

22 July 2024Most recent
£225,000
-10.0%over 4 years20 September 2019
£250,000
+51.5%over 4 years27 November 2014
£165,000
+217.3%over 18 years16 August 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7HF: £190,000 (2025–2023).
25 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2025
24 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2025
32 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2024
11 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Feb 2024
23 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CM2 7DB
Closest school
0.6 km
Larkrise Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.