Get started7 Palmerston Lodge is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7HF). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the 7th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 46 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 28 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £133,000 in November 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£133,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7 Palmerston Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,891
Street avg £3,292
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rothmans Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

20 November 2020Most recent
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7HF: £200,000 (2025–2024).
25 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2025
24 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2025
20 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2024
32 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2024
11 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CM2 7LY
Closest school
0.6 km
Larkrise Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB