Get started1 Palmerston Lodge is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7HF). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the 7th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £158,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 46 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 28 EPCs).
1 Palmerston Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2023
Price for 1 Palmerston Lodge has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Palmerston Lodge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,435
Street avg £3,272
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rothmans Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

14 October 2020Most recent
£158,000
+12.9%over 2 years15 June 2018
£140,000
+36.6%over 2 years2 November 2015
£102,500
+180.8%over 19 years26 July 1996
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7HF: £200,000 (2025–2024).
25 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2025
24 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2025
20 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2024
32 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2024
11 Palmerston Lodge High Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CM2 7DB
Closest school
0.6 km
Larkrise Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.