Get started2 Bramston Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 77 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 19.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£395,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 2 Bramston Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,130
Street avg £4,211
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tabors Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

24 January 2018Most recent
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7EW: £525,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CM2 7AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadgate Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB