Get started8 Bramston Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £781,000 is 23% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £635,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Bramston Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension and addition of fenestraton to side elevation
Latest sale on 8 Bramston Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£635,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Bramston Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,568
Street avg £4,282
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tabors Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

20 December 2021Most recent
£635,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7EW: £430,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CM2 7EP
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadgate Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB