Get started35 Baddow Hall Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 751 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 28.1% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
35 Baddow Hall Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2021
35 Baddow Hall Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Baddow Hall Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,157
Street avg £4,112
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Kings Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

24 November 2011Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7BN: £385,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 7AX
Closest school
0.4 km
Baddow Hall Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB