Get started3 Baddow Hall Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 sits 51.5% above the 2012 sale of £235,000. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Pitched roof over existing rear extension and conservatory at rear.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 15 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 15 years.
3 Baddow Hall Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,264
Street avg £4,270
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Kings Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2012Most recent
£235,000
+6.8%over 3 years16 October 2008
£220,000
+134.0%over 9 years1 October 1999
£94,000
+9.3%over 1 year10 December 1997
£86,000
+37.6%11 June 1997
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7BN: £385,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 7DB
Closest school
0.4 km
Baddow Hall Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.