Get started2 Wilshire Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6QW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 21% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Wilshire Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 2 Wilshire Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,077
Street avg £3,623
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fulcher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

25 March 2019Most recent
£300,000
+48.9%over 7 years15 June 2011
£201,500
+11.9%over 2 years31 October 2008
£180,000
-12.2%30 July 2008
£205,000
+99.0%over 7 years28 February 2001
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QW: £255,000 (2025–2023).
34 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2025
37 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Oct 2024
45 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2024
10 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold May 2024
23 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CM2 6TZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.