Get started10 Wilshire Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6QW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£605/sq ft) was about 143% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £397,500 in May 2024.
10 Wilshire Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£397,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 10 Wilshire Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,516
Street avg £3,533
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fulcher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2024Most recent
£397,500
+34.7%over 6 years19 January 2018
£295,000
+55.3%over 6 years23 September 2011
£190,000
+153.4%over 13 years28 August 1998
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QW: £255,000 (2025–2023).
34 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2025
37 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Oct 2024
45 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2024
23 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2023
46 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CM2 6NH
Closest school
0.6 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.