Get started35 Chelmer Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6NH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 15.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 81.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 26 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £301,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 12 years.
£301,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 35 Chelmer Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,778
Street avg £3,069
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Springfield Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2021Most recent
£301,000
+11.5%over 4 years1 September 2016
£270,000
+50.0%over 8 years1 September 2008
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6NH: £325,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM2 6TZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.