Get started34 Sheldrick Link is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 103.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £405,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 76 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 15 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£405,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 34 Sheldrick Link stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,336
Street avg £3,906
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eglinton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.9dB

16 December 2021Most recent
£405,500
+21.4%over 4 years6 January 2017
£334,000
+33.6%over 8 years12 February 2008
£249,995
+71.2%over 5 years28 June 2002
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GJ: £415,000 (2025–2021).
10 Sheldrick Link Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2025
20 Sheldrick Link Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2025
4 Sheldrick Link Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2022
30 Sheldrick Link Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2021
26 Sheldrick Link Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM2 6ZN
Closest school
0.3 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.