Get started28 Sheldrick Link is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 sits 50.5% above the 2013 sale of £275,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
28 Sheldrick Link sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2020
28 Sheldrick Link valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 11 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 28 Sheldrick Link lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,053
Street avg £4,059
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eglinton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.9dB

16 September 2013Most recent
£275,000
+10.0%over 6 years6 December 2006
£250,000
+37.0%over 4 years26 July 2002
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GJ: £415,000 (2025–2021).
10 Sheldrick Link Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2025
20 Sheldrick Link Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2025
4 Sheldrick Link Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2022
34 Sheldrick Link Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Dec 2021
30 Sheldrick Link Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CM2 6QL
Closest school
0.3 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.