Get started24 Goldlay Avenue is a two-bedroom property in Chelmsford (CM2 0TL). It has council tax band D. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
24 Goldlay Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension and patio door alterations.
£248,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 7 years.
8 December 2006Most recent
£248,000
+95.3%over 7 yearsCrime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lady Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Part single and part two storey side extension and additional side facing first floor window.
15 October 1999
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0TL: £455,000 (2025–2020).
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.7 km
Oaklands Infant School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB