Get started21 Goldlay Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0TL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £635,000 is 17.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£590/sq ft) was about 154% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £540,000 in February 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2025
21 Goldlay Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The construction of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by a maximum depth of 4.75m, for which the maximum height would be 3.9m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.65m.
Price for 21 Goldlay Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 20 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 21 Goldlay Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,353
Street avg £3,681
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lady Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side and two storey rear extension (revision of 07/01901/FUL).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 February 2019Most recent
£540,000
+54.3%over 3 years8 September 2015
£350,000
+326.8%over 16 years31 March 1999
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0TL: £455,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CM2 0RY
Closest school
0.7 km
Oaklands Infant School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.