Get started19 Fraser Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0TD). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£692/sq ft) was about 95.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £335,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£335,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 19 Fraser Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,444
Street avg £4,524
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lister Tye — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

13 January 2021Most recent
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0TD: £430,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.8 km
Moulsham Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB