Get started36 Hayes Close is a detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 119.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £295,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 36 Hayes Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 36 Hayes Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,155
Street avg £2,811
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
C & E Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2021Most recent
£295,000
+67.9%over 10 years25 August 2010
£175,700
+119.6%over 9 years23 February 2001
£80,000
+63.3%over 5 years26 May 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0RN: £307,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 0BD
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.