Get started5 Barbary Lodge is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0NL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–64 m². Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Barbary Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2018
5 Barbary Lodge has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 5 Barbary Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,381
Street avg £3,383
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

2 February 2018Most recent
£250,000
+47.9%over 5 years1 February 2013
£169,000
-0.6%over 8 years28 May 2004
£170,000
+92.1%over 5 years30 October 1998
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0NL: £195,000 (2025–2010).
6 Barbary Lodge Seymour Street Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2025
2 Barbary Lodge Seymour Street Chelmsford
Sold Dec 2021
3 Barbary Lodge Seymour Street Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2014
1 Barbary Lodge Seymour Street Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2010
4 Barbary Lodge Seymour Street Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2002
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CM2 0HF
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.