Get started148 Moulsham Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0LD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £322,000 in August 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Eucalyptus x 1 in rear garden - pollard or crown reduce by 30% (2.5 - 3m), cutting to suitable growing points. (Suitable growing points are side branches which are at least one third the diameter of the originating branch).
148 Moulsham Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£322,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 148 Moulsham Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,367
Street avg £4,430
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
RC Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2024Most recent
£322,000
+3.0%over 3 years5 February 2021
£312,500
+41.1%over 8 years22 June 2012
£221,500
+5.5%over 4 years14 September 2007
£210,000
+288.9%over 11 years10 July 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0LD: £342,500 (2025–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 0RF
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.