Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–137 m². Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 73). Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in February 2005. At 53 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (42 m² median across 49 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 25.5% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 37.2% below the postcode norm.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Flat 2 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,472
Street avg £5,487
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lynmouth Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

21 February 2005Most recent
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DD: £180,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CM2 0JD
Closest school
0.8 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB