Get started128 Upper Bridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £408,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
128 Upper Bridge Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£408,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 128 Upper Bridge Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,922
Street avg £4,093
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
BBC Essex — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2024Most recent
£408,500
+8.2%over 6 years16 February 2018
£377,500
+60.6%over 5 years30 July 2012
£235,000
+83.6%over 10 years10 December 2001
£127,970
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BA: £390,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0TD
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.