Get started62 Upper Bridge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 855 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 79 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 38 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 10.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
62 Upper Bridge Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2021
62 Upper Bridge Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 13 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 13 years.
62 Upper Bridge Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,021
Street avg £2,897
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2019Most recent
£240,000
+49.5%over 7 years7 October 2011
£160,500
+11.1%over 1 year12 March 2010
£144,450
-3.1%over 4 years27 January 2006
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AZ: £345,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CM2 0NL
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.