Get started89 Lower Anchor Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£562/sq ft) was about 148.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 89 Lower Anchor Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
89 Lower Anchor Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,048
Street avg £3,403
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2024Most recent
£375,000
+25.0%over 7 years31 May 2016
£300,000
+57.9%over 8 years20 December 2007
£190,000
+150.2%over 8 years29 October 1999
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AU: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.