Get started190 New London Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in May 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £819,000 sits 70.6% above the 2005 sale of £479,995. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (38 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 9 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
190 New London Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Holly trees x3- Located at front of no.190. Cut back overhnaging branches by up to 3m. Reason: Overhanging into no.188 and gernal maintenance. Maple tree- Located in rear of garden of no.190. Crown reduce by up to 3m. Reason: General maintenance.
190 New London Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£819,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 2 years.
£479,995
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 190 New London Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £3,725
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 235 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Aspen - Branch and limb removal because of excessive shading.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 May 2005Most recent
£479,995
+10.3%over 2 years20 December 2002
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AR: £785,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
CM2 0FW
Closest school
0.3 km
Chelmsford College. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB