Get startedKenwood House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. At 80 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Kenwood House (47–80 m²). The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £333,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Kenwood House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2026
Cypress x 3 (G1 on site plan) - eastern boundary of site - prune back branches overhanging the neighbouring garden as far back as possible whilst retaining green growth; cut back the branches overhanging the car park as far back as possible whilst retaining green growth; remove the large diameter deadwood throughout the crown.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 15 years.
£333,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 15 years.
Kenwood House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,169
Street avg £5,411
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Application 04/00164/FUL - discharge of conditions 4 (details of means of refuse storage) 5 (Details of boundary treatment) 9 (details of obscured glazing) 11 (drawings of elevations and roof details)
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 April 2021Most recent
£333,500
+7.8%over 3 years31 January 2018
£309,500
+46.0%over 10 years20 December 2007
£212,000
-15.2%over 1 year4 August 2006
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AJ: £320,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CM2 0JD
Closest school
0.3 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.